Directory of the Ministry's Officers and employees | Ministry of Steel | GoI

You are here

Home Directory of the Ministry's Officers and employees

Directory of the Ministry's Officers and employees

OFFICERS IN POSITION AS ON 9.9.2014
  Group ‘A’ Group ‘B’ Gazetted & Non Gazetted Group ‘C’ Total
Total Sanctioned Strength 45 43+65 =108 84 237
In Position 37 87 63 187
Total Vacancy 08 21 20 50
Group ‘A’
Name of post / Temporary / Non-Temporary Sanctioned Strength Existing Strength Vacancy Name of Incumbent Shri/Shrimati
Secretary 1 1 0 Aruna Sharma
Special Secretary & Fin Adviser 1 1 0 Saraswati Prasad
Joint Secretary 4
(1- in-situ)
4 0
  • Sunil Barthwal
  • Syedain Abassi
  • Urvilla Khati
  • T. Srinivas-(In situ)
Economic Adviser 1 1 0
  • Sh. Suraj Bhan (IES) (SC)
Industrial Advisor 1 0 1 From 01.07.2013
Director
(including DS)
8 7 01
Neeraj Agrawal (likly to join)
  • Anupam Prakash – Dir
  • Mahabir Prasad-Dir (OBC)
  • Manvendra Goyal-Dir
  • K.S. Samarendra Nath-Dir.(Ad-hoc)
  • N.K. Wadhwa, D.S.
  • Subhash Bhattacharya- D.S.(Ad-hoc)
  • Arun Kumar Kailoo –D.S. (Ad-hoc)
Addl Industrial Advisor 1 0 1 -----
Joint Industrial Advisor 2 0 2  
PPS 5 5 0
  • Ashok Kumar
  • Ms. Sudha(ST)
  • Kishori Lal
  • Rajesh Sharma
  • Surdeep Singh
Under Secretary 12 12 0
  • Ashish Sharma w.e.f. 3/10/16(F.N)
  • C.A. Joseph
  • K. Balan Nair
  • K. Murali
  • R.K. Gupta
  • U.K. Nair w.e.f.26.9.16 (F.N)
  • Ms. Sarita Taneja
  • Raj Kumar Saxena
  • Ashish Malhotra
  • Sunil Kumar Singh
  • S. Narayanaswamy
  • Basant Narayan Tiwary
Deputy Industrial Advisor 1 1 0
  • S.K. Bhatnagar
Joint Director (OL) 1 1 0
  • Shailesh Kumar
Assistant Industrial Adviser 1 1 2
  • A.K. Mishra
Deputy Director 1 1 0
  • Smt. R.K. Beniwal (ISS)
Assistant Director 2 1 1 1. Shri Rajkumar (IES)
Group ‘B’ (Gazetted)
Name of post / Temporary / Non-Temporary Sanctioned Strength Existing Strength Vacancy/
Vacancy arise on dated
Name of Incumbent Shri/Shrimati
Section Officer 25 18 07
Transfer
  • Nadeem
  • Rakesh
  • Yogesh
  • H.L. Prasad

Retirement

  • Khem Chand Sharma
  • Paramjit Sing h
  • P. Shanker
  • Jeevan Ramnath
  • Balbir Singh Himral
  • Mukesh Kumar Jain
  • Sunil Kumar Pandey
  • V. Arunachalam
  • C. Laxmi Srinagesh
  • Pawan Kumar Sharma
  • Satyapal Bist
  • K. Ravichandran
  • Ajay Paul
  • Ashok Sharma
  • Rajesh Kumar
  • Sudha Gambhir
  • Meena Singhal
  • Madhulika Guglani

OBC

  • Ashish Kumar Sao
  • Ankur Verma
  • Shamin Ansari

(ST)

Financial Analyst(1) 1 1 0
  • Kailash
AD(OL) 1 0 1 ----------
PS (15) 15 12 3
  • Anil Bhalla
  • Gajendra Singh
  • H. C Bhatt
  • Prem Kumar Kapoor
  • Rajesh Kr. Joshia
  • Surender Kumar

SC

  • Sharda Behera
  • Rajesh Rajpal
  • Meena Tura
  • Arjun Singh Chouhan
  • Sarita Pegwal
  • Rajender Kr.
Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted)
Name of post / Temporary / Non-Temporary Sanctioned Strength Existing Strength Vacancy/
Vacancy arise on dated
Name of Incumbent Shri/Shrimati
ALIO (1) 1 0 1
Smt. Kuljeet Sidana taken VRS w.e.f. 9/12/16 (F/N)
 
Assistant Section Officer 49 50
01 posts adjusted against the vacancies of Section Officer
----
Abhinav Pandey- technical resignation w.e.f. 29/12/16

REGULAR

  • Deepak Kumar
  • Bhuwan Bhasker Pandey
  • Niwesh Kumar
  • B.S. Lingwal
  • Prasant Kr. Srivastava
  • Sudha Sharma
  • Rema
  • Vimal Chutani
  • Asha Malhotra
  • Meera Joshi
  • Preeti Arora
  • Leena Sarin
  • S.K. Mittal (PH)(HI)
  • Sunita Jalota
  • Baldev Singh
  • Chintamani
  • S.K. Gera
  • D.Basu
  • Anish Bhardwaj
  • Apinder Singh
  • Gourav Kashyap
  • Ujjwal Man
  • Harshvardhan Shyam SC
  • Jai Bhagwan
  • Mandeep Singh
  • Raj Kumar
  • Suresh Babu
  • Satish Kumar
  • Mahender Kumar

ST

  • Sunita Kumbhare

(OBC)

  • Ankur Verma-2
  • Dinesh Kumar
  • Nasim Uddin Ansari
  • Gyanendra Singh
  • Rajat Yadav

Ah-hoc

  • H. Kishore (ST)
  • Kapil Dev Prasad (ST)
  • Gitesh Sinha (Gen.)
  • Manoj Kumar
  • Minakshi Malhotra
  • B.A. Gaikwad
  • Avnish
  • Kumari Sudhakaran
  • Kesar Singh
  • Rajiv Kumar Sharma
  • M. Ram Prasad
  • Narendra Kumar Pandey
  • Suman Kumar(OBC)
  • Sarfaraj Anwar(OBC)
  • Devender Kumar
PA 12 3 9
  • Meena Datawani
  • Vijaya Tata
  • Gurjit Singh Chatha
Sr: Hindi Translator 2 2 0
  • Raj Kumar Singh
  • Sangita T. (join on 17/11/16)
Jr: Hindi Translator 2 1 1 1. Puja Singh (ST)
Group ‘C’
Name of post / Temporary / Non-Temporary Sanctioned Strength Existing Strength Vacancy/
Vacancy arise on dated
Name of Incumbent Shri/Shrimati
Senior Secretariat Assistant (UDC) 04 04 Nil*
( *18 Abolished )
  • Suresh Kumar (OBC)
  • Ravi Bhushan (SC)
  • Bishan Kumar
  • Dhani Ram (SC)
Steno 4 3 1
  • Ram Milan(OBC)
  • Mamta Juneja
  • Ankur Srivastava
Junior Secretariat Assistant (LDC) 5 4 1
  • Raj Kishore Rai (OBC)
  • Shadab Khan
  • Tikka Ram (PH/ VH)
  • Ram Avtar
SCD (Gd.I) 1 0 1 -----
SCD (Gd.II) 1 0 1 -----
SCD (OG) 3 3 0
  • Om Prakash (SC)
  • Rajinder Kumar(SC)
  • Ashok Kumar
DR 3 3 0
  • Mukhtiar Singh
  • Anil Kumar
  • Siya Ram (OBC)
Sr: Library Attendant 1 0 1  
Sr: Gestetner Operator 1 1 0
  • Bhagirath Mehto (ST)
Name of post / Temporary / Non-Temporary Sanctioned Strength Existing Strength Vacancy/
Vacancy arise on dated
Name of Incumbent Shri/Shrimati
Group-‘C’ (MTS) 61 45 16
  • Santosh Kumar
  • Seelak Ram
  • Ms : Kamla
  • Ms: Rajesh
  • Dan Singh Rawat
  • Maheshwar Mishra
  • Devi Prasad
  • Sunil Kumar Uprati
  • Sunil Singh
  • Virendra Singh
  • S.S. Manral
  • C.K. Rai
  • Manoj Kumar Prasad
  • Bhavan Singh
  • Raj Singh
  • Diwakar Dutt
  • Harish Singh Rautela

SC

  • Prabhu Dayal
  • Rajpal
  • Dayachand
  • Mahabir
  • Hari Kishan
  • Dinesh Kumar
  • Bijender Kumar
  • Rakesh Kumar
  • Pradeep Kumar
  • Raj Kumar
  • Chattar Pal Singh
  • Mangal Sain
  • Shanti Prasad
  • Horam Singh
  • lakhmi Chand
  • Shoran Singh
  • Sanjeev
  • Sri Chand ( SC)
  • Surendra Singh( SC)
  • Jai Kumar( SC)
  • Shakuntala Devi (appt on 27/9/16)

ST

  • M.P. Dhanak
  • Parshu Ram Saha

OBC

  • Krishan Pal
  • Saryu Prasad
  • Giriraj
  • Ram Dev Singh
  • Bajrang Prasad Yadav